KY vs. IN Property Taxes 2026: Same $350K Home, $1,175 Gap

by Tamara West

 

Kentucky vs Indiana · Louisville KY & Southern Indiana · Updated October 2026

Kentucky vs. Indiana Property Taxes 2026: What the Same Home Actually Costs

The same $350,000 home, taxed on both sides of the river, with the 2026 math shown step by step.

Quick Answer

For a homeowner who lives in the home, Southern Indiana usually has the lower property tax bill. On the same $350,000 home, an owner in Louisville's Urban Service District pays about $4,375 a year, while an owner in Jeffersonville or New Albany pays about $3,200, because Indiana caps homestead taxes at 1% of the home's value. That's about $98 a month. The gap shrinks for Kentucky owners 65 and older, and it flips for rental property, where Kentucky usually costs less.

~$4,375 Louisville, $350K home, per year ~$3,200 Jeffersonville or New Albany, same home 1% Indiana's homestead tax cap

Owner-occupied home, 2026 rates, assessed value equal to purchase price. Illustrative.

Statewide averages make Kentucky and Indiana look almost identical. Local bills tell a different story, because the two states calculate taxes in completely different ways. Here's the side-by-side math for the same house on both sides of the river.

Compare the bill on the actual home, not the statewide average.

Comparing homes on both sides of the river? Let's run the real numbers together.

Talk With Tamara

Key Terms, in Plain English

Term What it means in plain English
Assessed value The value the county uses to calculate your tax. This post assumes it equals the purchase price.
Tax rate (per $100) What you pay for every $100 of taxable value. $1.25 per $100 is 1.25%.
Homestead Your primary residence, the home you live in.
1% cap (circuit breaker) Indiana's limit: tax on a homestead can't exceed 1% of its gross assessed value.
Deductions Amounts Indiana subtracts from your home's value before applying the tax rate.
Homestead credit Indiana's new credit, 10% of the bill up to $300, applied automatically.
Effective rate Tax paid divided by home value. Statewide averages of this hide big local differences.

How are Kentucky property taxes calculated?

In Jefferson County, the bill is the assessed value times the combined local rate, with no cap. For a home in Louisville's Urban Service District, the 2026 rates add up to about $1.25 per $100 of assessed value:

Taxing district 2026 rate per $100
State $0.103
Louisville Metro $0.1164
Jefferson County Public Schools (as proposed) $0.703
Urban Service District $0.3276
Combined about $1.25

Homes in a fire district or a small city such as Anchorage or Jeffersontown pay different rates. For the full breakdown, see why Jefferson County tax bills jumped this year.

Outside Jefferson County, Shepherdsville (Bullitt County) and Elizabethtown (Hardin County) use the same Kentucky system with their own local rates and no cap. The Shepherdsville buying guide and Elizabethtown buying guide cover those costs.

How are Indiana property taxes calculated?

Indiana subtracts deductions first, applies the local rate, then caps a homestead's bill at 1% of its gross value. In high-rate city districts, the cap often decides the bill.

How it works, step by step

1 Start with the home's gross assessed value.
2 Subtract the homestead standard deduction ($48,000 for bills paid in 2026).
3 Subtract the supplemental deduction (40% of what's left for bills paid in 2026).
4 Multiply what remains by the local tax rate.
5 If that's more than 1% of the gross value, the county credits back the difference.
6 Subtract the new homestead credit: 10% of the bill, up to $300.

The 2026 rates in the largest Southern Indiana cities are high: about $2.96 to $3.10 per $100 in the City of Jeffersonville, depending on the district, and $2.75 in New Albany. That's why the cap matters so much. More on the 2026 changes in what's changing on Clark and Floyd County bills.

What does the same $350,000 home cost on each side of the river?

About $4,375 a year in Louisville vs. about $3,200 in Jeffersonville or New Albany. Here's the math.

Louisville (Urban Service District)

Step Math Result
1. Tax on the full value $350,000 ÷ 100 × $1.25 $4,375
Annual bill   about $4,375

Jeffersonville (City of Jeffersonville, $2.9594 district)

Step Math Result
1. Subtract standard deduction $350,000 − $48,000 $302,000
2. Subtract 40% supplemental deduction $302,000 − $120,800 $181,200
3. Apply the local rate $181,200 ÷ 100 × $2.9594 $5,362
4. Apply the 1% cap $350,000 × 1% $3,500
5. Subtract homestead credit (max $300) $3,500 − $300 $3,200
Annual bill   about $3,200

New Albany's rate ($2.7474) produces $4,978 before the cap, so it also lands at about $3,200.

The difference

Location Annual tax Monthly vs. Louisville
Louisville (Urban Service District) about $4,375 about $365 n/a
Jeffersonville or New Albany about $3,200 about $267 about $98/month less
Georgetown Township (Floyd County) about $2,920 about $243 about $121/month less

Illustrative. Assumes assessed value equals a $350,000 purchase price and 2026 rates. In lower-rate areas like Georgetown Township ($1.7772), the bill comes in under the cap: $181,200 ÷ 100 × $1.7772 = $3,220, minus the $300 credit, is about $2,920. Voter-approved referendum taxes can be added on top of Indiana's cap, and land beyond one acre is capped at 2%, not 1%.

Why do online averages say the two states are about the same?

Because statewide averages blend in very different homes. An "effective rate" divides tax paid by home value across a whole state, mixing rural counties, older assessments, and exemptions. It can't show you that Jeffersonville's high city rate is capped while Louisville's isn't. For a real decision, compare the actual bill on the actual home.

When does Kentucky come out ahead?

For homeowners 65 and older, the gap shrinks. For rental property, Kentucky usually wins.

Homeowners 65 and older

Kentucky's homestead exemption takes $49,100 off the assessed value, worth about $614 a year in Louisville. That brings the Louisville bill to about $3,761. Indiana's Over 65 Credit takes up to $150 off for owners under the income limits, bringing Jeffersonville to about $3,050. The gap narrows to about $711 a year. See how Kentucky's senior exemption works.

Rental and investment property

Indiana's 1% cap applies only to the home you live in. Other residential property, including rentals, is capped at 2% and gets no homestead deductions. On a $350,000 Jeffersonville rental, the tax before the cap would be about $10,358, capped at about $7,000. The same rental in Louisville still pays about $4,375. Investors should read the Louisville vs. Southern Indiana investment comparison.

Ready to compare specific homes in Louisville and Southern Indiana?

Start Your Home Search

Putting it together: three example buyers

Examples, not recommendations.

1 Buyer A will live in a $350,000 home and work in Louisville. Indiana saves about $98 a month in property tax, but bridge tolls and income taxes can eat part of that. Run the tolls and taxes math before deciding.
2 Buyer B is 66 and retired. The property tax gap narrows to about $59 a month, so retirement income taxes may matter more. See the Kentucky vs. Indiana retirement comparison.
3 Buyer C is buying a rental. Kentucky's property tax is likely lower because Indiana's homestead cap and deductions don't apply.

Common mistakes

1 Trusting statewide averages. They hide the 1% cap and local rates.
2 Comparing listing prices but not monthly cost. Taxes, insurance and tolls change the payment.
3 Assuming the cap applies to a rental. It's 2% for non-homestead residential property.
4 Forgetting to file the Indiana homestead deduction. The 1% cap requires it.
5 Ignoring fire districts and small cities in Louisville. They change the rate.

Your next steps

1 Pick two or three specific homes, not two states.
2 Look up the actual tax district rate for each address.
3 Run the bill for each using the steps above.
4 Add insurance, tolls and commute to get the true monthly cost. This affordability guide helps.
5 If you buy in Indiana, file the homestead deduction right after closing.

---

Frequently Asked Questions

Are property taxes lower in Kentucky or Indiana?

For a homeowner who lives in the home, usually Indiana. On a $350,000 home in 2026, a Louisville Urban Service District owner pays about $4,375 a year vs. about $3,200 in Jeffersonville or New Albany, because Indiana caps homestead taxes at 1% of value.

What is the property tax on a $350,000 home in Louisville?

About $4,375 a year in the Urban Service District at the 2026 combined rate of about $1.25 per $100, before any exemptions. Fire districts and small cities change the rate.

How does Indiana's 1% property tax cap work?

Indiana limits the tax on your primary home to 1% of its gross assessed value, so a $350,000 homestead pays no more than $3,500 before credits. Voter-approved referendum taxes can be added on top.

Do Indiana's property tax caps apply to rental property?

Rentals are capped at 2% of gross assessed value, not 1%, and don't get homestead deductions. That often makes Indiana rentals pay more property tax than similar Louisville rentals.

Is Southern Indiana cheaper than Louisville for homeowners?

On property tax, usually yes, by about $98 a month on a $350,000 home in Jeffersonville or New Albany. Bridge tolls, income taxes and insurance can offset part of that, so compare total monthly cost.

For a homeowner, Southern Indiana's 1% cap usually means a smaller property tax bill on the same home. Whether that makes Indiana the better buy depends on the rest of your monthly cost, so run the whole picture before you choose a side of the river.

Related Reading

Your Louisville Property Tax Bill Just Jumped: Here's Why
2026 Jefferson County rates and why bills rose.
Indiana Property Tax Changes 2026: Clark & Floyd County Bills
What SEA 1 changes on Southern Indiana bills.
Kentucky's $49,100 Senior Property Tax Exemption, Explained
The Kentucky break for owners 65 and older.
Investment Property 101: Louisville vs. Southern Indiana in 2026
Rental math on both sides of the river.
Live in Indiana, Work in Louisville: Tolls & Taxes 2026
Bridge tolls and income taxes for commuters.
Kentucky vs Indiana Retirement: Which State Is Better for Retirees?
Retirement taxes side by side.
How Much Home Can You Afford in Louisville KY 2026?
Turning taxes into a monthly budget.
Buying a Home in Shepherdsville, KY: Step by Step (2026)
Costs and process in Bullitt County.
Buying a Home in Elizabethtown, KY: Step by Step (2026)
Costs and process in Hardin County.

Questions about taxes on a home you're considering?

Talk With Tamara

Tamara West

KY & IN Realtor, Epique – KY Area Leader

502-819-2211  |  tamara@tamarawestrealtor.com  |  GreaterLouisvilleLiving.com

Your Realtor for Life.

Sources
  • Indiana DLGF, 2026 Certified Tax Rates by District: in.gov
  • Indiana DLGF, Circuit Breaker Caps Fact Sheet: in.gov
  • Indiana DLGF, Legislation Affecting Deductions, Exemptions and Credits (June 2025): in.gov
  • WDRB, 2026 Louisville Metro and Urban Services District rates (Sept. 11, 2026): wdrbwave.com
  • Jefferson County Public Schools, proposed 2026 tax levy notice: jefferson.kyschools.us
  • WBKO, 2026 Kentucky state real property tax rate: wbko.com

Tax examples are illustrative, use 2026 published rates, and assume assessed value equals purchase price. Confirm your actual rate and value with the PVA or county auditor.

GET MORE INFORMATION

Tamara West

Tamara West

Broker Associate License ID: 247867

+1(502) 819-2211

Name
Phone*
Message